Question 1: B
[…] Question 11: B
Rationale: With regard to conflicts or inconsistencies between the requirements of HIPAA and state laws, the general rule is to follow the law that provides the patient with greater privacy, access, or autonomy.
Question 12: C
Rationale: Note that this question is asking about the requirements of HIPAA's privacy rule and not about other legal or ethical requirements. Therefore, answer c is the correct response because it most accurately describes HIPAA's requirements with regard to consent for disclosure of PHI.
Question 13: C
Rationale: Section 15630(b)(1)(A) of the California Welfare and Institutions Code applies to this situation. It states: "If the abuse has occurred in a long-term care facility, except a state mental health hospital or a state developmental center, the report shall be made to the local ombudsperson or the local law enforcement agency."
Question 14: B
Rationale: Spousal abuse is not identified as a reportable type of abuse in California.