loader image
[…] Question 8

C is correct: "If the parents have joint legal custody, the parents share the right and responsibility to make health care decisions for their child (Family Code 3003). This means that either parent acting alone may consent to mental health treatment, unless the order of joint legal custody has language to the contrary" (B. Benitez, Guidelines for the treatment of minors, The California Therapist, September or October, 2000, p. 15).

Question 9

Answer C is correct. Business and Professions Code Section 4999.20(c) states that, in terms of the types of assessment that may be administered, scored, and interpreted by professional clinical counselors, "assessment" does not include "the use of projective techniques in the assessment of personality, individually administered intelligence tests, neuropsychological testing, or utilization of a battery of three or more tests to determine the presence of psychosis, dementia, amnesia, cognitive impairment, or criminal behavior."

Question 10

The correct answer is C. This is a "close call" question addressing the ethical issues of dual relationships and bartering for services.