loader image
[…] loader image
Skip to main content
Home My Courses Additional Resources
Completion requirements

Question 1

Answer B is correct. This issue is addressed in Section 123130 of the California Health and Safety Code. It states that a "health care provider may prepare a summary of the record ... for inspection and copying by a patient. If the health care provider chooses to prepare a summary of the record rather than allowing access to the entire record, he or she shall make the summary of the record available to the patient within 10 working days from the date of the patient's request. However, if more time is needed because the record is of extraordinary length or because the patient was discharged from a licensed health facility within the last 10 days, the health care provider shall notify the patient of this fact and the date that the summary will be completed, but in no case shall more than 30 days elapse between the request by the patient and the delivery of the summary." (Note that, while California law allows health care providers to provide summaries to clients rather than complete records, HIPAA allows this only when the client agrees to this alternative.)

Question 2